Bogomolets National Medical University
HONOR, MERCY, GLORY

Rectors, Directors and Deans

Deans at medical faculty of St. Volodymyr University
(1841 – 1920)

Full name

Life years (birth)

Period for occupation of post of dean

Higher school, where acquired higher education, main activity

1.

Karavayev Volodymyr Afanasiyovych 8 July 1811 –

3 March 1892

April 1843 – February 1847

 

Since 32 years

Medical faculty of Kazan university (1831). Doctor-surgeon, Doctor of Medicine (1938), extraordinary professor in surgery (1840), ordinary professor (1842), Honorary ordinary professor (1865), founder and director of faculty surgical clinic (1844-1882).

2.

Tsytsurin
Fedir Stepanovych
12 June 1814 –

19 December 1895

April 1847 –

31 December 1849

 

Since 33 years

Medical faculty of Kharkiv university (1835), doctor- general practitioner, Doctor of Medicine (1841), ordinary professor (1844), founder and head at department of therapeutic clinic with semiotics (1844-1857).

3.

Alferyev
Serhii Petrovych
4 October 1816 –

31 March 1884

 

January 1850 – January 1854

 

Since 33 years

Moscow branch of Saint Petersburg Medical surgical academy (1838). Doctor- general practitioner, Doctor of Medicine (1843), extraordinary professor (1846), ordinary professor (1847), founder and first head at department of special pathology and therapy with hospital clinic (1849-1857), head at department of therapeutic clinic with semiotics (1858-1864).

4.

Miram
Eduard Ernestovych
4 August 1811 –1887 January 1854 – November 1857; December 1857 – December 1861

Since 42 years

Medical faculty of Dorpat university (1833). Physiologist and anatomist, Doctor of Medicine and surgery (1842), extraordinary professor (1842), ordinary professor (1843), founder and first head at department of physiology (1842 – 1862).

5.

Matveyev Oleksander Pavlovych 20 April 1816 –

23 May 1882

December 1861 – April 1865

 

Since 45 years

Medical faculty of Moscow university (1841), obstetrician-gynecologist, Doctor of Medicine (1847), extraordinary professor (1847), ordinary professor (1848), Honorary ordinary professor (1869), founder and first head at department of obstetrics, women and children diseases (1844 – 1882).

Prorector (1865, 1872 – 1875), rector (1865 – 1871, 1875 – 1878) of St. Volodymyr University

6.

Ergardt Fedir Fedorovych …..1828 – 21 December 1895 April 1865 – April 1868; November 1875 – April 1883; January 1887 – August 1890

 

Since 37 years

Medical faculty of St. Volodymyr University (1853). Doctor, specialist in forensic medical and forensic psychiatric expertise, Doctor of Medicine (1854), extraordinary professor (1859), ordinary professor (1860), Honorary ordinary professor (1879), head at department of state pharmaceutical science (forensic medicine) (1857 – 1889), head at clinical forensic medical branch for practical teaching forensic medical examinations of living human at Kyiv military hospital (1862 – 1888).

7.

Matson
Iuliy (Ferdinand) Ivanovych
22 April 1817 –

20 December 1886

April 1868 – December 1869

 

Since 51 years

Medical faculty of Dorpat university (1843). Doctor- general practitioner, anatomic pathologist, Doctor of Medicine (1850),extraordinary professor (1854), ordinary professor (1858), one of organizers and head at department of pathology and pathological anatomy (1854 – 1874). Founder and first director of city Oleksandrivska hospital (1875 – 1885).

8.

Khrzhonshchevskyy Nykanor Adamovych 2 6 July 1836 –

19 August 1906

December 1869 – December 1872

 

Since 33 years

Medical faculty of Kazan university (1859). Pathologist and histologist, Doctor of Medicine (1859), ordinary professor (1868), founder and first head at department of general pathology (1868 – 1887).

9.

Peremezhko
Petro Ivanovych
24 July 1833 –

27 December 1893

December 1872 – November 1875

 

Since 39 years

Medical faculty of St. Volodymyr University (1859). Histologist, Doctor of Medicine (1863), extraordinary professor (1868), ordinary professor (1870), Honorary ordinary professor (1886), founder and head at department of histology, embryology and comparative anatomy (1868 – 1891).

10.

Tomsa
Volodymyr Bogumylovych
1831 – 1895 September 1883 – January 1884

 

Since 52 years

Medical faculty of Prague university (1854). Physiologist, Doctor of Medicine (1854) at Prague university, Doctor of surgery (1859) at Prague university, extraordinary professor (1865), ordinary professor (1867),head at department of physiology (1865 – 1884) St. Volodymyr University.

11.

Subbotin
Subbotin Viktor Andriyovych
1 March 1844 –

17 September 1898

January 1884 – January 1887

 

Since 40 years

Medical faculty of St. Volodymyr University (1867). Doctor – hygienist, Doctor of Medicine (1869), extraordinary professor (1872), ordinary professor (1880), founder and first head at department of hygiene, medical police, medical geography and statistics (1871 – 1893).

12.

Geybel
Emiliy Georgiyovych
25 September 1839 – …. September 1890 – December 1897

 

Since 50 years

Medical faculty of Dorpat university (1861). Pharmacologist, Doctor of Medicine (1865), extraordinary professor (1877), ordinary professor (1882), head at department of general therapy and pharmacology (1865 – 1868, 1876 – 1897).

13.

Tykhomyrov Mykhaylo Andriyovych 12 October 1848 –

16 May 1902

January 1898 – May 1902

 

Since 50 years

Saint Petersburg Medical surgical academy (1872). Anatomist, Doctor of Medicine (1880), extraordinary professor (1890), ordinary professor (1895), head at department of normal anatomy (1890 – 1902).

14.

Obolonskyy Mykola Oleksandrovych 15 October 1856 –

14 March 1913

October 1902 – March 1913

 

since 56 years

Medical faculty of Kharkiv university (1880). Doctor, specialist in forensic medicine, Doctor of Medicine (1886), ordinary professor (1889), head at department of forensic medicine (1889 – 1913).

15.

Sadoven

Oleksiy Andriyovych

Last dean of medical faculty at St. Volodymyr University

25 September 1857 –

8 October 1919

April 1913 – May 1917; November 1917 – September 1919

 

Since 56 years

Medical faculty of Kazan university (1880). Specialist in medical chemistry; Doctor of Medicine (1886), extraordinary (1889), ordinary professor (1900), Honorary ordinary professor (1914), head at department of medical chemistry (1889 – 1919).

Rector (November 1917 – April 1918) St. Volodymyr University.

16.

Morozov Pavlo Ivanovych * 16 August 1846 – 1927 September 1919 – March 1920

 

since 73 years

 

 

Medical faculty of Kharkiv university (1872). Doctor-surgeon, Doctor of Medicine (1875), ordinary professor (1886), Honorary ordinary professor (1902), first head at department of operative surgery and topographic anatomy (1886 – 1910, 1917 – 1922) St. Volodymyr University, since 1921 – Kyiv medical institute.

* dean of medical faculty at Kyiv university; since 1918 – Ukrainian people’s university. The name “St. Volodymyr University” was cancelled on 23, April, 1919.

 

Rectors (directors)
at Kyiv medical institute
(Bogomolets National medical university)

(1920-2008)  

Full name

Life years (birth)

Period for occupation of post of rector

Higher school, where acquired higher education

1.

Cherniakhivskyy Yevgen Grygorovych 1873 – 1938 19.03.1920 – 14.12.1921

 

Since 47 years

St. Volodymyr University (1898)

2.

Levytskyy Leonid Makarovych 20.03.1892 – 1973 December 1921 – April 1927

 

Since 29 years

Natural division of physical mathematical faculty and at the same time 2 courses of medical faculty at Warsaw university (1914)

3.

Strilchuk Yosyp Vasylyovych 1897 – 1932 April 1927 – October 1928

 

Since 30 years

Since 1917 – St. Volodymyr University, further Kyiv medical institute (1922)

4.

Volkovyy M.Ye. Unknown October 1928 – May 1930 Unknown

5.

Musychenko Andrii Pavlovych 1900 – 1960 June 1930 – 1932

 

Since 30 years

Kyiv medical institute (1927)

6.

Kabannyk Oleksandra Yosypivna 1896 – 1986 1932 – 1934

 

Since 36 years

Kyiv medical institute (1932)

7.

Kondrashov Ivan Stepanovych 1899 – 1976 1934 – 1936

 

Since 35 years

Odessa medical institute (1922)

8.

Sapronov Serhii Ivanovych 1900 – 1937 1936 – 20.07.1937

 

Since 36 years

Moscow medical institute (1922)

9.

Shashko Pavlo Illich 1901 – 1939 Acting since 20.07. – 08.1937

 

Since36 years

Odessa medical institute (1926)

10.

Dudko Mykola Omelianovych 16.12.1901 – 1973 Acting since 08 – 09.1937

 

Since36 years

Kyiv medical institute (1925)

11.

Barannyk Petro Ivanovych 31.01.1895 – 31.08.1988 09.1937 – 05.1941

 

Since 42 years

Kharkiv medical institute (1927)

12.

Medved Lev Ivanovych 5.06.1905 – 22.02.1982 05.1941 – 05.1945

 

Since 36 years

Vinnitsia pharmaceutical institute (1927) and Kyiv medical institute (1939)

03.1936 – 08.1937 – first deputy people’s commissar of health care of UkrSSR; 05.1945 – 03.1947 – first deputy minister, 03.1947 – 1952 – Minister of health care of UkrSSR

13.

Kefeli Yevgen Illich 13.09.1895 – 1954 Acting since 01.10 – 19.10.1941; 11.1943

 

Since 46 years

St. Volodymyr University (1919)

14.

Kalinichenko Terentiy Yakovych 10.11.1904 – 10.10.1961 31.08.1945 – 28.04.1953

 

Since 41 years

Kharkiv medical institute (1934)

15.

Alekseyenko Ivan Pimenovych 26.08.1899 – 6.04.1966 28.04.1953 – 1959

 

Since 54 years

Kyiv medical institute (1926)

16.

Shamray Yevgen Fedorovych 14.07.1911 – 4.07.1980 Acting since 9.1955 – 10.1956

 

Since 44 years

Biological faculty of Kyiv state university (1938)

17.

Bratus Vasyl Dmytrovych 26.12.1916 – 11.10.2008 1959 – 1966

 

Since 43 years

Kuybyshev Military Medical Academy (1940).

1952 – deputy minister, 1954 – 1956, 1968 – 1975 – Minister of health care of UkrSSR

18.

Milko Vasyl Ivanovych 18.05.1921 – 3.02.1998 1966 – 1970

 

Since 45 years

Kyiv Bogomolets medical institute (1953)

19.

Lavryk Semen Semenovych 2.11.1915 – 7.07.1990 21.05.1970 – 1984

 

Since 55 years

Vinnitsia medical institute (1941).

09.1954 – 12.1960 – first deputy Minister of health care of UkrSSR

20.

Goncharuk Yevgen Gnatovych 7.01.1930 – 19.04.2004 1984 – 07.2003

 

Since 54 years

Kyiv Bogomolets medical institute (1954)

21.

Moskalenko Vitaliy Fedorovych Born on 25.01.1949 September, 2003 – April, 2014 Kharkiv medical institute (1972); 1998 – deputy minister, 1999 – first deputy minister, 01.2000 – 11.2002 – Minister of health care of Ukraine
22.
Amosova
Kateryna Mykolayivna
Born on
08.02.1956
June, 2014 O. O. Bohomolets Kyiv medical institute (1978)